W. v. Superior Court
[…] C
The
Court Did Not Err When It Detained the Children in Protective Custody
April contends there is
insufficient evidence to support the finding the children would be in danger in
her care. She asserts the children had
not suffered any serious physical harm in her care and there was no present
danger that would jeopardize their safety.
April contends the court did not consider alternatives to removal such
as placing the children in her or Grandmother's care on condition they receive
consistent psychological and in-home services.
Section 319, subdivision (b) governs the temporary
removal of the child from his or her parent at the detention hearing. It directs the court to "order the
release of the child from custody unless a prima facie showing has been made
that the child comes within [s]ection 300, the court finds that continuance in
the parent's or guardian's home is contrary to the child's welfare, and . . .
[t]here is a substantial danger to the physical health of the child or the
child is suffering severe emotional damage, and there are no reasonable means
by which the child's physical or emotional health may be protected without
removing the child from the parent's or guardian's physical custody." (§ 319, subds. (b) & (b)(1).)
Physical injury to a child is not a prerequisite to
removal under section 319, subdivision (b)(1).
The Legislature presumes that the provision of a home environment free from
the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the