legal news
[…] court denied the motion and stated: “I
agree with the opposition that what is lacking is an adequate demonstration of
a significant benefit incurred. Also as
it relates to the third component or third element of lacking in my opinion is
the necessity as it relates to the final -- financial burden I should say. In making this ruling I have only considered
admissible evidence.”

Appellants
filed a timely notice of appeal.



II. Discussion

Appellants
contend that the trial court improperly denied their motion for attorney’s fees
based on a private attorney general theory.


Section 1021.5 codified the private
attorney general theory. It provides in
relevant part: “Upon motion, a court may
award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing
parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important
right affecting the public interest if:
(a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been
conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity
and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public
entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award
appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid
out of the recovery, if any.” (§
1021.5.) “The burden is on the claimant
to establish each prerequisite to an award of attorney fees under section
1021.5.” (Ebbetts Pass Forest Watch v. Department of Forestry & Fire
Protection
(2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 376, 381 (Ebbetts Pass).)

“