legal news
[…] What this state of affairs means for Andrewss right to enforce his judgment is not a question presented in this appeal.



Probate Code section 1304



The bankruptcy trustee further contends that the appeal should be dismissed because the superior courts order was not one of those expressly made appealable by section 1304. This argument has no merit. Section 1304 is one of several provisions of the Probate Code dealing with the appealability of orders. Another is section 1300, which states: In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or refusal to make, any of the following orders: [] [] (d) Directing or allowing payment of a debt, claim, or cost. The superior courts order allowed enforcement of a debt against trust assets. Therefore, assuming the proceedings on the bankruptcy trustees petition were proceedings governed by the Probate Code in the first place, the courts order was made appealable by section 1300, subdivision (d).