Andreini & Co. v. MacCorkle Ins.
[…] expenses incurred in acquiring assets to secure a letter of credit.†(Rossa,
supra, at pp. 396-397.)
Second, the
court addressed Cooper:
“[D]efendant relies on Cooper. . . in which the
court allowed an appellant to recover as costs the interest expenses incurred
on funds the appellant borrowed to deposit as an undertaking in order to stay
foreclosure pending appeal. The court
observed that former rule 26(c)(6) [the predecessor to rule 8.278] authorized
the award of ‘ “expense[s] reasonably necessary to procure the surety
bond,†’and that [Code of Civil Procedure] section 995.730 provides that
‘ “[a] deposit given instead of a bond . . . is treated the
same, and is subject to the same conditions, liability, and statutory
provisions . . . as the bond.†’
(Cooper, supra, at p. 1298.)
The court concluded, ‘In order to read rule 26(c) consistent with
section 995.730, the reasonable or necessary costs associated with procuring a
deposit in lieu of a bond must be awarded to a prevailing party.’ ( Id. at p. 1299, fn. omitted.)