legal news
[…] alternatives to such a project.”
(§ 21061) According to our
Supreme Court: “The purpose of an EIR is
to give the public and government agencies the information needed to make
informed decisions, thus protecting ‘ “not only the environment but also
informed self-government.” ’
[Citation.] The EIR is heart of
CEQA, and the mitigation and alternatives discussion forms the core of an
EIR.” (In re Bay-Delta Etc. (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1143, 1162.)

Once the EIR has been adopted, the scope
of judicial scrutiny proceeds along two paths.
“ ‘Section 21168.5 provides that a court’s inquiry in an action to
set aside an agency’s decision under CEQA “shall extend only to whether there
was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.
Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a
manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by
substantial evidence.” As a result of
this standard, “The court does not pass upon the correctness of the EIR’s
environmental conclusions, but only upon its sufficiency as an informative
document.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]
‘We may not set aside an agency’s approval of an EIR on the ground that