legal news
[…] the jury to resolve all of the controverted issues in the case, unlike a
general verdict which merely implies findings on all issues in one party’s
favor. [Citations.] Under these circumstances,
‘ “ ‘[t]he possibility of a defective or incomplete special verdict,
or possibly no verdict at all, is much greater than with a general verdict that
is tested by special findings. . . .’ ” ’ ” (City
of San Diego v. D.R. Horton San Diego Holding Co.
, Inc. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 668, 678, fn. omitted; see also >Mendoza v. Club Car, Inc. (2000)
81 Cal.App.4th 287, 303 (Mendoza).)

2. Analysis


Section 619
provides, “When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in
not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under
the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out.”

Section 619
applies to “inconsistent” verdicts and also applies to “ambiguous”
verdicts. (Mendoza, supra,
81 Cal.App.4th at p. 302.)
“ ‘[D]efects apparent when the verdict was read, and that could
have been corrected, are waived [forfeited] by counsel’s failure to timely