legal news
[…] We
consider the second type of comment first. 
It must be recalled that, at the initial hearing, the trial court >granted the right to attach order as against appellants; it
continued the hearing, and it allowed the parties to submit additional
evidence, solely with respect to the other defendants.  Accordingly, appellants could not possibly
have been prejudiced by the suggestion that defendants submit additional
evidence.


The
challenge to the second type of comment also fails because the attachment
statutes explicitly allow the court to request further evidence.  Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090,
subdivision (d), as relevant here, provides: 
“[U]pon good cause shown, the court may receive and consider at the
hearing additional evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and
authorities, or it may continue the hearing for the production of the
additional evidence or points and authorities.” 
This is true regardless of whether the moving party has carried its
initial burden.


Also,
appellants fail to mention the fact that their attorney had just said he wanted
to submit additional evidence.  He
stated:  “One other thing, I just