legal news
[…] unless otherwise indicated.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2] An order compelling arbitration is not directly
appealable. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1294;Kinecta Alternative Financial
Solutions, Inc. v. Superior Court
(2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 506, 513; >Fagelbaum & Heller LLP v. Smylie
(2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1351, 1359-1360.)
However, plaintiff is correct that review of the ruling in its entirety
is available because of defendant’s appeal from the partial denial of the
motion to compel. Code of Civil
Procedure section 1294.2 provides: “The
appeal shall be taken in the same manner as an appeal from an order or judgment
in a civil action. Upon an appeal from
any order or judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and
any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the
merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which
substantially affects the rights of a party.
The court may also on such appeal review any order on motion for a new
trial. The respondent on the appeal, or
party in whose favor the judgment or order was given may, without appealing
from such judgment, request the court to and it may review any of the foregoing
matters for the purpose of determining whether or not the appellant was
prejudiced by the error or errors upon which he relies for reversal or
modification of the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken. The provisions of this section do not
authorize the court to review any decision or order from which an appeal might
have been taken.”



id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">* Judge of the Ventura County Superior Court, assigned
by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California
Constitution.