Alkayali v. Logan
[…] Logan objected on the grounds the prior testimony was not impeachment. An unrecorded sidebar conference ensued, and upon its conclusion, the Alkayalis proceeded with cross-examination. The Alkaylais later attempt to call Logans attention to the same deposition passage was met with [s]ame objections, your honor. The court sustained the objections.
The jury returned a verdict in Logans favor. The Alkayalis now appeal.
II
Discussion
A. The Trial Court Erred in Excluding Logans Inconsistent Deposition Testimony
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 provides, in relevant part: At the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice of the deposition and did not serve a valid objection under Section 2025.410, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness, in accordance with the following provisions: [] . . . [] (b) An adverse party may use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action, or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, managing agent, employee, agent, or designee under Section 2025.230 of a party. It is not ground for objection to the use of a deposition of a party under this subdivision by an adverse party that the deponent is available to testify, has testified, or will testify at the trial or other hearing. As Logan correctly notes, the provision in Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620, subdivision (b), that a partys deposition may be used for any purpose, is qualified by the phrase so far as admissible under the rules of evidence . . . .
The Alkayalis assert Evidence Code section 780 authorizes admission of the deposition testimony.