Akopyan v. Karamanoukian
[…] agreement is silent on how the parties are to proceed under the circumstances
that actually occurred. Nevertheless,
reading the contract as a whole, it is unreasonable to conclude the parties did
not intend Krboyan would be responsible for 50 percent of a retainer required to
initiate the action. Even if they did
not contemplate this precise situation, such an implied term is required to
make the contract reasonable in light of the general intent gleaned from the
express provisions. As such, it is
properly considered part of the parties’ agreement. (See
Civ. Code, §§ 1655 [“[s]tipulations which are necessary to make a contract
reasonable . . . are implied, in respect to matters concerning which
the contract manifests no contrary intentionâ€], 1656 [necessary incidents
implied including covenant of good faith and fair dealing].)href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]
The settlement agreement expressly
placed the responsibility on Karamanoukian to do all the work associated with