Ackerberg v. >Cal.> Coastal
[…] mirrors Ackerberg’s contention that the permit findings operate as conditions
and therefore runs into the same problems as her assertion that the 1985 permit
was intended to require opening the county easement before opening the
Ackerberg easement. Both arguments fail
to account for the Commission’s limited authority under the Coastal Act (see §
30512.2, subd. (a)) and the need to interpret the permit and the offer to
dedicate reasonably according to the plain language of the documents (see >Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1997)
65 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1212–1213). Section
30512.2, subdivision (a) provides:
“The commission’s review of a land use plan shall be limited to its
administrative determination that the land use plan submitted by the local
government does, or does not, conform with the requirements of Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 30200). In
making this review, the commission is not authorized by any provision of this
division to diminish or abridge the authority of a local government to adopt
and establish, by ordinance, the precise content of its land use plan.â€
Ackerberg
contends that she relied on the commissioners’ statements at the 1985 meeting,
which were reflected in the permit findings, to guarantee a future right to
terminate the easement. We disagree
because Ackerberg’s reliance on a finding that would contradict the purpose of