Ackerberg v. >Cal.> Coastal
[…] to dedicate, it has some discretion in opening and managing easements. (See §§ 30214 [legislative intent for
implementing public access policies], 31402.2 [requiring Conservancy to accept
all accessway offers prior to expiration], 31404 [Conservancy is not required
to “open any area for public use when, in its estimation, the benefits of
public use would be outweighed by the costs of development and
maintenanceâ€].) The Legislature granted
the Conservancy discretion to act in the public interest so long as it
maintains public accessways. (>Ibid.)
Section 31402.3 of the Conservancy Act governs the transfer of public
access easements to nonprofit organizations.
It provides the Conservancy may “enter into agreements with
. . . nonprofit organizations for the development, management, or
public use of the accessway . . . [and] . . . shall retain
the right to reclaim the easements . . . in the event that
. . . the nonprofit organization . . . violates the terms
of the agreement.†(§ 31402.3,
subd. (b).) Any nonprofit
organization seeking to accept an offer to dedicate must first submit a
management plan to the Conservancy outlining the nonprofit’s planned management
and operation of the easement.
(§ 31402.3, subd. (c)(2), amended by Stats. 2003, ch. 337,
§ 3.) The management plan must
grant the Conservancy the right to reclaim or assign the interest to another
public agency or nonprofit organization “if the [C]onservancy and the
[C]ommission determine that the nonprofit organization is not managing or
operating the interest consistent with the management plan
. . . .†(§ 31402.3,
subd. (c)(3).)
B. The Accessway Easements
In 1983,
Ralph Trueblood, the prior owner of what is now the Ackerberg property,href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1" title="">>>[1] applied for a coastal development permit to construct
a bulkhead on the property. The permit