legal news
[…] pendency of the appeals by the Hindin parties from the judgments entered on
behalf of the individual defendants or while the discovery stay remained in
effect (that is, through April 4, 2011).href="#_ftn8" name="_ftnref8" title="">[8]  Thus, the court concluded there were 1,095
days—three years—of active litigation (from September 24, 2004 to December 15, 2004, January 23, 2007 to July 27, 2007, and April 7, 2009 to July 13, 2011) before State
Farm filed its March 2012 motion to dismiss. 


The Hindin
parties filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

1.  Sections
583.320 and 583.340 and the
Standard
of Review


Section 583.320,
subdivision (a), provides, “If a new trial is granted in the action the action
shall again be brought to trial within the following times:  [¶] . . . [¶]  (3)  If on appeal an order granting
a new trial is affirmed or a judgment is reversed and the action remanded for a
new trial, within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the
trial court.”  Section 583.340 provides,
“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant
to this article [including section 583.320], there shall be excluded the time
during which any of the following conditions existed:  [¶]  (a)  The