legal news
[…] Farm filed its March 2012 motion to dismiss. 


The Hindin
parties filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

1.  Sections
583.320 and 583.340 and the
Standard
of Review


Section 583.320,
subdivision (a), provides, “If a new trial is granted in the action the action
shall again be brought to trial within the following times:  [¶] . . . [¶]  (3)  If on appeal an order granting
a new trial is affirmed or a judgment is reversed and the action remanded for a
new trial, within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the
trial court.”  Section 583.340 provides,
“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant
to this article [including section 583.320], there shall be excluded the time
during which any of the following conditions existed:  [¶]  (a)  The
jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.  [¶]  (b)  Prosecution
or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.[href="#_ftn9" name="_ftnref9" title="">[9]] 
[¶]  (c)  Bringing the
action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or
futile.”

A ruling in
favor of the defendant on a motion for summary judgment followed by entry of
judgment, as occurred in Hindin v. Rust,
supra,