legal news
[…] authorized a maximum of 10 additional depositions.  That two month difference has no significance
for purposes of our analysis of the motion to dismiss. 

id=ftn9>

href="#_ftnref9" name="_ftn9" title="">[9]           Section 583.340, subdivision (b), applies only when a stay
encompasses all proceedings in the action and does not include partial
stays.  (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 723,
730.)

id=ftn10>

href="#_ftnref10" name="_ftn10" title="">[10]          To the extent the
five-year time-to-trial deadline in section 583.310 provides a longer period to
bring the case to trial than section 583.320’s three-year deadline, the
five-year statute controls.  (§ 583.320,
subd. (b) [“[n]othing in this section requires that an action again be brought
to trial before expiration of the time prescribed in Section 583.310”].)  That is, dismissal is not proper under
section 583.320 at a time more than three years after the filing of a
remittitur reversing a judgment but less than five years after the filing of
the complaint; the action cannot be dismissed unless both periods have expired.


id=ftn11>