legal news
[…] Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line attorney.






[1] All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.


[2] Corporations Code section 25401 provides in pertinent part:  " It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell a security in this state . . . by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading."  


Corporations Code section 25541, subdivision (a) provides that it is unlawful for " [a]ny person who willfully employs, directly or indirectly, any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud in connection with the offer, purchase or sale of any security or willfully engages, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security . . . ."


     The term " security" is broadly defined to include a note or any evidence of indebtedness, or the investment of money in a common enterprise with profits to come from the efforts of others.  (Corp. Code, §  25019; People v. Smith (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 230, 237.)