legal news
[…] American Contractors added that HPS’s license period “expires on March 31st every other odd numbered year”[9] and the pertinent license period expired on March 31, 2015. In view of these dates, American Contractors argued that Ayala’s claim on the contractor’s license bond was barred by Business and Professions Code section 7071.11, which requires an action to be brought “[w]ithin two years after the expiration of the license period during which the act or omission occurred.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7071.11, subd. (c)(1).)[10]

On May 21, 2020, Ayala filed its opposition to the summary judgment motions.