legal news
[…] To ensure Indian tribes may exercise their rights in dependency proceedings as guaranteed by ICWA and related state law, investigation of a family member’s belief a child may have Indian ancestry must be undertaken and notice provided to the appropriate tribes. (§ 224.2, subd. (a) [imposing on the court and child protective services agencies “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child”]; see In re Abbigail A. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 83, 95; In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.) The duty to inquire “begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd.