legal news
[…] [Citation.] Moreover, unless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient to support [a trial court’s factual finding].’ ” (People v. Brown (2014) 59 Cal.4th 86, 106 (Brown).)

C. Analysis

Smith was convicted in count 1 of obtaining or retaining public assistance, or aid, by misrepresentation, in violation of subdivision (c)(2) of section 10980 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. The statute is violated, “Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact . . . obtained or retained aid under the provisions of this division [(Welf & Inst. Code, § 10000 et. seq.)] for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto,” in an amount over $950. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10980, subd. (c)(2).)

Smith also was convicted of 95 counts of perjury. “The elements of perjury are: ‘a “willful statement, under oath, of any material matter which the witness knows to be false.” ’ ” (People v.