legal news
[…] [3] An EBT card is similar to a debit card; welfare benefits may be deposited onto a recipient’s EBT card.

[4] The Penal Code sets forth categories of peace officers, including “several catchall provisions that include some officers with narrow geographic responsibilities . . . and some with narrow ‘clientele’—e.g., welfare-fraud or child-support investigators, correctional officers, parole and probation officers.” (Cabell v. Chavez-Salido (1982) 454 U.S. 432, 443, citing §§ 830.31-830.6.) Specifically, section 830.35 provides in pertinent part, “The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their primary duty . . . . [¶] (a) A welfare fraud investigator or inspector, regularly employed and paid in that capacity by a county, if the primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the provisions of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” Thus, for purposes of our analysis here, we treat the fraud investigator as a peace officer.

[5] Nowhere is Smith’s argument that we should disregard and/or reweigh the evidence more apparent than her discussion of J.G.’s testimony.