legal news
[…] (§ 217, subd. (a).) There is no reference to the type of hearing the court is supposed to hold. The reference to a “long-cause” hearing originates in the Santa Clara County Superior Court Local Family Rules, rule 5.H., which states in relevant part, “A ‘long cause’ hearing is any hearing other than a trial that will take longer than 30 minutes.” (Super. Ct. Santa Clara County, Local Family Rules, rule 5.H.)

[10] Evidence Code section 210 states, “ ‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” Evidence Code section 351 states, “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible.”