legal news
[…] Christina requested a hearing because she felt “the issues raised in Ellen’s motion . . . require expert medical opinions be provided to the Court and direct testimony by medical professionals well versed on . . . vaccination.” In denying her request to present medical expert testimony, the court stated that it would not be deciding whether to vaccinate the children, so expert testimony would be collateral. Christina argues that the trial court erred.

Pursuant to section 217, “[a]t a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to [the Family Code], absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing.” (§ 217, subd. (a); accord Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113(a).) The court “may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.” (§ 217, subd. (b).)

We first note that the court did hold a hearing where Christina testified both about her objections to vaccinating the children and about her research regarding vaccines. At the hearing, the court itself questioned Christina about her asserted expertise.