legal news
[…] [7] The parties do not dispute that the DPSA was a final order under Montenegro, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pages 258-259.

[8] Although we are not bound by decisions of other appellate courts, we ordinarily follow them out of respect for stare decisis, absent good reason to disagree. (People v. The North River Ins. Co. (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 443, 454-455.) These cases have been applied in the family divisions of California’s superior courts for over three decades. We find no good reason to revisit their holdings.

[9] Section 217 requires the court hold a hearing to “receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties.” (§ 217, subd. (a).) There is no reference to the type of hearing the court is supposed to hold.