legal news
[…] Respondent concedes the appellate waiver does not encompass challenges to the misapplication of conduct credits. We accept respondent’s concession. “[A]lthough appellant signed a general waiver of his right to appeal, he is not barred from challenging an alleged misapplication of conduct credits on appeal where, as here, the plea agreement and waiver of appellate rights made no mention of conduct credits.” (People v. Kennedy (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 385, 391.)

Appellant also contends his claims are not barred by section 1237.1, which states, in pertinent part:

“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing.” (§ 1237.1, italics added.)

On August 5, 2021, appellant sent a letter to the trial court requesting that it correct the alleged credits errors.