legal news
[…] The court denied the motion to exclude this evidence, but indicated it would provide a limiting instruction. The trial was continued, however, upon the discovery of new evidence regarding a recorded voicemail from Nancy V.

The case was reset for trial in 2019. Before trial, the prosecutor moved to amend the information to modify the beginning date of the alleged conduct from May 7, 2015, to May 7, 2013. Defense counsel opposed amendment on due process grounds. The trial court permitted the amendment, which was made by interlineation.

  1. Analysis

Section 1009 provides the general framework for amendment of criminal pleadings. (People v. Winters (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 997, 1005.) It authorizes the court in which an action is pending to permit amendment of an information “for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new information to be filed.” (§ 1009.) It also provides, however, that “[a]n indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.” (Ibid.)