legal news
[…] (b)(1) [forcible lewd act is subject to 5, 8, or 10 years]) and as to count 1 the correct middle term for the attempted forcible lewd act is 16 months (one-third of one-half of the middle term of the completed offense) (§ 664, subd. (a) [“If the crime attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison . . . the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison . . . for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted”]; § 1170.1, subd. (a) [“The subordinate term for each consecutive offense shall consist of one-third of the middle term of imprisonment prescribed for each other felony conviction for which a consecutive term of imprisonment is imposed . . .”].)