legal news
[…] Arden offered some argument but did not request a continuance so that he might submit evidence of financial necessity the court had noted was lacking.

The court issued an order releasing the funds in the IRA to Silas. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

A. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Concluding That Arden Failed to Make the Necessary Showing to Claim an Exemption for the IRA Under Section 704.115

Section 704.115 exempts “[s]elf-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts” (§ 704.115, subd. (a)(3)) such as the IRA, from satisfying non-family law debts, but “only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.” (§ 704.115, subd. (e).)

In California state debt collection proceedings, “the exemption claimant has the burden of proof” to support his claim. (§ 703.580, subd. (b).)