legal news
[…] (O’Brien v. AMBS Diagnostics, LLC (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 942, 947 (O’Brien).) That law “effectuate[s] the California Constitution’s command that ‘a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families’ be ‘protect[ed], by law, from forced sale’ . . . [by] . . . exempt[ing] certain items of property from levy by creditors with money judgments.” (Id. at pp. 947–948.) Section 704.115 identifies several types of such property, including certain private retirement accounts, such as the IRA here, that are exempt under certain conditions. (See § 704.115, subds. (a)(3) & (e).) The specific subdivision Arden cites as the basis for his claimed exemption, subdivision (b), provides: “All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt.” (§ 704.115, subd. (b).) But subdivision (e) of section 704.115 carves out an important exception to that general rule, namely that “[n]otwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (d) . . . the amounts described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) [i.e., the maximum amount of funds in an SEP IRA exempt under federal tax law] are exempt only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.” (§ 704.115, subd. (e), italics added; see § 704.115, subd. (a)(3) [defining as a “private retirement plan” “[s]elf-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts provided for in [federal tax law], . . . to the extent the amounts held [therein] . . . do not exceed the maximum amounts exempt from federal income taxation under that [law]”].)