legal news
[…] [4] The filing of a bankruptcy petition automatically stays, inter alia, enforcement of judgments against the petitioning debtor. (11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(2).)

[5] According to the parties, this decision of the bankruptcy court is currently on appeal to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.

[6] Arden argues that the financial statement requirement is inapplicable to his claimed exemption, because he is seeking to exempt funds in his IRA based solely on the need for such funds to support himself, not his wife or dependents, and section 703.530, subdivision (a) requires a debtor to provide a financial statement only when the debtor claims a private retirement account is “necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor,” (§ 703.530, subd. (a), italics added.)