legal news
[…] The five counts of petition F were also dismissed upon appellant’s admission to an added count 6, being an accessory to an attempted residential burglary (Pen. Code, § 32).

At the disposition hearing on November 21, 2017, the court declared appellant a ward of the court and adopted the case plan filed by the probation officer. From that order appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.

Discussion

A minor facing wardship proceedings under section 602 has a due process right not to be tried for criminal offenses while mentally incompetent. (In re R.V. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 181, 185 (R.V.); In re Ricky S. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 232, 234.) Under section 709, subdivision (a), “[a] minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her.”[3]

In R.V. our Supreme Court explained the standards for determining incompetency in a wardship proceeding. Because competency is presumed under section 709, it is the party asserting incompetency—here, appellant—who has the burden to make such a showing.