legal news
[…] [6] Respectively, these provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure govern subpoenas issued for consumer personal records and employment records and give certain rights to the subjects of these records upon the issuance of subpoenas.


[7] There were “all documents” which “refer, relate or pertain” to the formation of Canyon Capital Management, L.P., CCA, and CCRA.


[8] Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280 provides: “(a) Any documents produced in response to an inspection demand shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.

(b) If necessary, the responding party at the reasonable expense of the demanding party shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in the demand into reasonably usable form.”


[9] See footnote 3, ante, for the text of Corporations Code section 17303.


[10]Acquisition of Interest. A person may become a member of a limited liability company in two ways: