legal news
[…] Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line Lawyers.


[1] Evidence Code section 953 provides in relevant part that the “holder” of the attorney-client privilege is “[t]he client when he has no guardian or conservator.”


[2] As an example, the agreement gives the general partner the power to “execute any and all agreements, contracts, documents, certifications, and instruments necessary or convenient in connection with the management, maintenance and operation of the Property, or in connection with managing the affairs of the Partnership.”


[3] Corporations Code section 17303 provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or the operating agreement, an assignee of an interest in a limited liability company may become a member only if a majority in interest of the other members vote in favor of the assignee’s admission to the limited liability company as a member.” (Corp. Code, § 17303, subd. (a).)


[4] What we have heretofore referred to as the “Canyon Companies” is the same as the “Canyon entities” referred to by the referee. We will use these terms interchangeably.