legal news
[…] Rather, she listed "valuation date for residence for purposes of division of community equity" as an issue for trial. (Capitalization omitted.) Kyung argued that because Young "has already enjoyed a pre-distribution of more than his share of the equity in the residence after the parties' separation," it "would be wholly inequitable to permit [him] to share in any remaining equity in the residence."[5]


In dividing community property, the court shall ordinarily "value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial." (§ 2552, subd. (a).) However, "the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner." (Id., subd. (b).) Generally, the "purpose of the exception is to remedy inequities which may result when one spouse dissipates the community estate after separation, or when the effort and action of one spouse alone and after separation greatly increases the value of the estate.