legal news
[…] The court found the doctor's recommendation to be in Alyssa's best interests in an effort to stabilize her behavior and find her a permanent placement.  The court authorized the administration of the medication. 


DISCUSSION


I


            Terri claims the court did not properly exercise its discretion when it authorized the use of the psychotropic drug, Risperdal, for Alyssa.  She contends the court did not have adequate information to make a reasoned decision because the court did not seek a second independent opinion to address the safety of the medication.[2]


A


            Section 369.5, subdivision (a) provides that " only a juvenile court judicial officer shall have authority to make orders regarding the administration of psychotropic medications" for a dependent child who has been removed from parental custody.