legal news
[…] Shank’s testimony.” Both kites were admitted into evidence, with redactions to hide certain racial and ethnic references.

        1. Authentication

Section 1401 requires authentication of a writing before it may be received into evidence. “Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law.” (§ 1400.) Sections 1410 to 1421 outline myriad ways to authenticate a writing. Pertinent here, section 1416 permits a witness without handwriting expertise to authenticate a writing “if the court finds that he has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer,” which may be acquired from “[h]aving seen a writing purporting to be in the handwriting of the supposed writer and upon which the supposed writer has acted or been charged.” (§ 1416, subd. (b).) A writing can also be authenticated by referencing matters that are unlikely to be known by anyone other than the purported author. (§ 1421.)

The Evidence Code does not exhaustively list all means of authentication.