legal news
[…] Failure to renew a judgment described in this section has no effect on the enforceability of the judgment.” (Fam. Code, § 291, subds. (a) & (b); see Fam. Code, § 4502; Code Civ. Proc., § 683.310.)
Nonetheless, despite the fact that renewal of the Judgment is not necessary for its enforcement, Appellant could seek renewal of the Judgment if she so wished. (Fam. Code, § 291, subd. (c).) Of course, having decided to seek renewal, Appellant was obligated to comply with the statutory requirements for renewal of a judgment. Code of Civil Procedure section 683.140 requires an application for renewal to include, among other things, “the information necessary to compute the amount of the judgment as renewed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.140, subd. (d).)