P. v. Carothers CA6
[…] As noted above, while the trial court could have properly admitted a printout of the logs, Evidence Code section 1523 generally excludes oral testimony to prove the content of a writing. The statute sets forth three exceptions to this bar. The Attorney General does not identify any exception under which the testimony could have been admitted. The prosecution made no claim that the state did not have possession or control of the original chat log files, so subsections (b) and (c) of Evidence Code section 1523 do not apply. Nor did the prosecution make any showing that the logs consisted of “numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time” under subsection (d) of Evidence Code section 1523. Accordingly, oral testimony was inadmissible to prove the content of the logs, and the trial court erred by admitting Agent Schoenberger’s testimony recounting them.