In re M.M. CA6
[…] He preferred county jail, explaining: “I can sleep as long as I want, I can watch TV all day if I want, I can get out of bed when I want, and I can talk on the phone for as long as I want.”
At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court stated it was “somewhat confounded about what to do about [M.M.’s] case.” All parties agreed that M.M. was ineligible for commitment to the Division of Juvenile Facilities/Division of Juvenile Justice, presumably because the most recent offense alleged and admitted by M.M. (attempted arson) is not a qualifying offense. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 733, subd. (c) [ward cannot be committed to Division of Juvenile Facilities if “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in” Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (b) or Penal Code section 290.008, subdivision (c)].) Finding that M.M. was “a clear and present danger to himself and others,” the juvenile court committed M.M. to county jail for two years. M.M. was 18 years old at that time.
II. DISCUSSION