P. v. Lopez CA5
[…] (4) When necessarily committed in attempting, by lawful ways and means, to apprehend any person for any felony committed, or in lawfully suppressing any riot, or in lawfully keeping and preserving the peace.
Section 198 provides: “A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.” In other words, section 198 limits the availability of a justifiable homicide defense to situations where the defendant harbors a reasonable fear of imminent peril and is driven to act solely on the basis of that fear.