Sulphur Mountain Land & Livestock v. Redmond
[…] creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and . . . in which the judgment
debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously thereafter until
the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead.†(Code Civ. Proc., § 704.710, subd. (c).) “A
homestead exemption does not preclude sale of the home but entitles the
homesteader to receive the value of the exemption if the property is sold to
satisfy a judgment lien.†(>Wells
Fargo Financial Leasing, Inc. v. D & M Cabinets (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 59, 68; see also
Code Civ. Proc., § 704.730.)
A homeowner or
spouse of an owner may declare and record a homestead exemption. (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.920 [“A
dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as a
declared homestead . . . by recording a homestead declaration in the office of
the county recorder of the county where the dwelling is located. From and after the time of recording, the
dwelling is a declared homestead for the purposes of this article.â€].) California law also provides an
automatic homestead exemption. The Legislature created an automatic homestead exemption to protect debtors
who do not file homestead declarations.
(§ 704.720.) The automatic
exemption does not have to be memorialized in a recorded declaration.