Springer v. GEICO General
[…] similarly argues that he is entitled to coverage because the collision was the
triggering cause of his current losses.
This
argument is unsupported by the policy language and by California law
regarding causation in the first party insurance context.
First,
the Geico policy provides that " 'Loss' means >direct and accidental loss of or damages
to" the insured's vehicle. (Italics
added.) The trial court had a
substantial basis to find the direct
cause of Springer's current claimed loss was Cafaros's conduct and not the
collision.
Additionally,
Insurance Code section 530 states: "An
insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate
cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote
cause of the loss; but he is not liable
for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause." (Italics added.) This statute codifies the efficient proximate
cause doctrine applicable to first party insurance, under which if there is
more than one cause for a loss, coverage turns on whether the efficient
proximate cause of the loss—the " 'predominat[ing] cause' "—is
a covered peril.