legal news
[…] entity to do so and . . .  [¶]  [d]isclosure of the information is against the
public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality
of the information that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest
of justice.”  Thus, the privilege
requires a balancing of the interest in confidentiality against the interest of
disclosure.  (See Marylander v. Superior Court (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1126 [once
public entity shows the information was obtained in confidence, the court must apply
the balancing test].)

          Similarly, section 1041, subdivision
(a)(2) provides a conditional privilege against disclosure of the identity of
an informer.  It provides in relevant
part that “a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity
of a person who has furnished information as provided in subdivision (b)
purporting to disclose a violation of a law of the United States or of this
state or of a public entity in this state, and to prevent another from
disclosing the person’s identity, if the privilege is claimed by a person
authorized by the public entity to do so and either of the following apply:  [¶]  .
. .  [¶] 
(2)  Disclosure of the identity of
the informer is against the public interest because the necessity for
preserving the confidentiality of his or her identity outweighs the necessity
for disclosure in the interest of justice.” 
Subdivision (b) states in relevant part that the privilege applies to “information
. . . furnished in confidence by the informer to . . . [a] law enforcement
officer.”

          In non-confidential filings in the
trial court in connection with its motions to quash the various subpoenas, the