legal news
[…] HULL                         ,
Acting P. J.

 

 

                       HOCH                        ,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]  Undesignated statutory references are to the
Penal Code.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]  While the minors broadly state that changes
in California’s juvenile delinquency law in the past four decades created
proceedings that closely match adult criminal proceedings, they only provide
argument with citation to authority regarding the punitive nature of the
residency restriction in section 3003.5. 


  Section 3003.5,
subdivision (b) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, it
is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to
Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park
where children regularly gather.” 
Because they admitted committing an offense enumerated in section
290.008, subdivision (c), the minors will be required to register as sex
offenders when they are discharged from the DJJ.  (§ 290.008, subd. (a).)

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"