v. Kelly
[…] Kipp (1998) 18 Cal.4th 349,
369.) Evidence Code section 1101,
subdivision (b), however, allows the trial court to admit “evidence that a
person committed a crime . . . or other act when relevant to prove some fact
(such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity,
absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an
unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in
good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition
to commit such an act.â€
As relevant here, Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), states,
“In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense,
evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence
Code] [s]ection 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence
Code] [s]ection 352.†(Italics
added.) Evidence Code section 1108,
subdivision (d)(1), defines “‘sexual offense’†as “a crime under the law of a state or of the United States that involved any of the following . . .
.†(Italics added.) One of those crimes is unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor (§ 261.5,
subd. (a)). (Evid. Code,
§ 1108, subd. (d)(1)(A).)
Evidence
Code section 352, however, authorizes a trial court to exclude prior sexual