legal news
[…] Superior Court
(2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 487, 513-514 (Truly Nolen), Franco v.
Athens Disposal Co., Inc. 
(2009) 171
Cal.App.4th 1277, 1288, and Atlas
Plastering, Inc. v. Superior Court
(1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 63, 68.

            We
need not resolve the issue as it involves factual questions that were not
addressed by the trial court.  However,
since the trial court decided the arbitration agreement was unenforceable on
other grounds, we will accept its implied finding that there was an arbitration
agreement.  

VI

IS THE ARBITRATION AGREEMENT UNENFORCEABLE?

            As
previously stated, section 1281 provides, “A written agreement to submit to
arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is
valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the
revocation of any contract.”

            In
Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare
Services, Inc.  (
2000) 24 Cal.4th 83
(Armendariz),href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4] our Supreme
Court held that an agreement to arbitrate may be unenforceable if it is found