legal news
[…] because Arroyo did not file a timely response to the petition.  It cites section 1290, which states, “A
proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing
a petition.  Any person named as a
respondent in a petition may file a response thereto.  The allegations of a petition are deemed to
be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly
served and filed.  The allegations of a
response are deemed controverted or avoided.”

            Riverside then points
out that section 1290.6, in relevant part, provides, “A response shall be
served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition . . . .”  The record shows that the petition and other
documents were mailed on February 24,
2012,
and the response was not mailed until March
20, 2012.  Under these facts,
the response was not timely served, and the allegations of the petition were
deemed admitted.

            Arroyo