legal news
[…] enforceable arbitration agreement. 
Accordingly, there are no findings that there was a valid agreement to
arbitrate or which of the two versions of the arbitration agreement governs.  However, the trial court impliedly found such
an agreement by finding that it was unenforceable.

            Riverside attempts to
remedy any defect by arguing that the allegations of its petition, including
the allegation that there was an express arbitration agreement, were factually accepted
because Arroyo did not file a timely response to the petition.  It cites section 1290, which states, “A
proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing
a petition.  Any person named as a
respondent in a petition may file a response thereto.  The allegations of a petition are deemed to
be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly
served and filed.  The allegations of a
response are deemed controverted or avoided.”

            Riverside then points
out that section 1290.6, in relevant part, provides, “A response shall be
served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition . . . .”  The record shows that the petition and other
documents were mailed on February 24,
2012,