legal news
[…] then you said 25 to 30 years, what happened to the lawyer?  Did he hire one?  Did anything happen, or did nothing happen?”  Harjinder responded, “I did ask him if he had
hired an attorney or not.”  Because
defense counsel specifically referenced the district attorney’s alleged comment
about “life, 25 to 30 years,” the trial court did not err in admitting the
conversation without redaction to give proper context for that portion of the
discussion.

            We next address
defendant’s comment that the DA said
there was no deal to offer him.  Evidence
Code section 1153 provides in pertinent part: 
“Evidence . . . of an offer to plead guilty . . .
made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action[.]”  But “there is no need to protect the
defendant’s voluntary disclosures about the bargaining process made to third
persons uninvolved and unnecessary to the plea negotiations.  Those communications are not part of the bona