legal news
[…] negatively affected the children.  Though
he did have four clean court-ordered alcohol tests before the jurisdictional
hearing, there was nothing in the record suggesting that he was voluntarily
participating in any type of alcohol
treatment program
.  Nor was there any
indication that Mother could assist him in treating his problem, as Father told
her that he had stopped drinking.

Conceding
that the Department offered evidence of his recent alcohol abuse, Father argues
that there was no evidence showing a nexus between his drinking and any current
risk to his children.  We do not
agree.  Section 300.2 provides that the
purpose of the Welfare and Institutions Code provisions relating to dependent
children is to secure protection for children being harmed or who are at risk
of being harmed, and that “[t]he provision of a home environment free from
the negative effects of substance abuse
is a necessary condition for the
safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”  (Italics added.)  Though Father has made efforts to “detox,”
the evidence showed that he has been unable to provide a home environment free
from alcohol abuse for his children. 
Notwithstanding that the children remained in his care until the last