Marriage of L.B. and
[…] adults.â€
At
the conclusion of the hearing, after the court made its orders, Father
indicated “he’d want a long cause on the mediator’s recommendations for future
proceedings†regarding meeting with a therapist to plan for informing the
children of their egg donor status. The
court denied that request.
Discussion
>Family Code Section 217href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]
Father
asserts the trial court’s denial of his request for a “long-cause hearingâ€
regarding informing the children of their egg donor status violated
section 217 and denied him his due process rights.
Section
217 provides in pertinent part: “At a
hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion pursuant to this code,
absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to
subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is
relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of
the parties. [¶] (b) In appropriate
cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live
testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in
writing. . . . [¶] (c) A party
seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall,
prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of
the anticipated testimony. If the
witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request,