In re L.T.
[…] returning the children to mother’s care.
DISCUSSION
Father contends the order returning
L.T. and A.T. to mother was unsupported by substantial evidence because as of
the date of the hearing neither the court nor DCFS had received a copy of the
psychiatric evaluation that was ordered back in September 2011 and which mother
purportedly underwent in December 2011.
Father argues that lack of a report on mother’s psychiatric evaluation,
and her lack of permanent transitional housing or employment, prevented the
juvenile court from returning the children to mother. We disagree.
Section 366.21, subdivision (e),
which governs six-month review hearings in dependency proceedings, provides in
pertinent part: “At the review hearing
held six months after the initial dispositional hearing . . . , after
considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the
return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal
guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a
substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child. The
social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian
to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered
treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be
detrimental. In making its
determination, the court shall review and consider the social worker’s report
and recommendations and the report and recommendations of any child advocate
appointed pursuant to Section 356.5; and shall consider the efforts or
progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent or legal guardian and the extent
to which he or she availed himself or herself to services provided, taking into
account the particular barriers to an incarcerated, institutionalized,
detained, or deported parent’s or legal guardian’s access to those
court-mandated services and ability to maintain contact with his or her
child. [¶] Regardless of whether the child is returned
to a parent or legal guardian, the court shall specify the factual basis for
its conclusion that the return would be detrimental or would not be
detrimental. The court also shall
. . . order any additional services reasonably believed to facilitate
the return of the child to the custody of his or her parent or legal guardian.â€
“The dependency scheme is based on
the law’s strong preference for maintaining family relationships whenever
possible.