legal news
[…] who transport “persons or property”—and that the garbage and waste that is
collected by the City’s sanitation truck drivers is neither.  The plaintiffs sought to amend their
complaint to allege that their job involves hauling “property,” if necessary to
avoid dismissal.  However, the trial
court ruled that “the transport of garbage and waste by City’s sanitation
drivers constitutes the transport of ‘property’ within the meaning of Wage
Order 9.”  The City does not challenge
that ruling on appeal.  >

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">   >[5]> Labor Code section 512.5
provides:  “[I]f the Industrial Welfare
Commission adopts or amends an order that applies to an employee of a public
agency who operates a commercial motor vehicle, it may exempt that employee
from the application of the provisions of that order which relate to meal
periods or rest periods, consistent with the health and welfare of that
employee, if he or she is covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement.”

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">   >[6]> The IWC was “‘the state agency
empowered to formulate regulations (known as wage orders) governing employment
in the State of California.’ 
[Citations.]”  (>Morillion v. Royal Packing Co. (2000) 22
Cal.4th 575, 581; Dimon v.