Henry v. Drohan
[…] >By Henry.
Henry’s
appellate contentions are equally unclear, but appear to be based on her
perception of the pragmatic approach utilized by the court in this case which
would relegate Drohan’s technical approach to the case as not dispositive. Henry appears to contend that even if the
purported technical errors of the trial court were true, there is no abuse of
discretion requiring reversal of the trial court.
>Standard
of review.
We find
that the standard of review to be
utilized is abuse of discretion as circumscribed in Code of Civil Procedure
section 527.6.
Code of
Civil Procedure section 527.6 provides in pertinent part: “(a)(1) A person who
has suffered harassment, as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary
restraining order and an injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this
section. [¶¶] (b)(3) ‘Harassment’ is
unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys,
or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate
purpose. The course of conduct must
be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional
distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the
petitioner.â€
After a
party has requested an injunction, the opposing party may file a response and
deliver it to the requesting party no later than 48 hours before the
hearing. (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6,
subd. (d); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1152(d).) The court must hold a hearing, receive