legal news
[…] that their defamatory statements would cast her in a false light and discourage
employers from hiring her; alternatively, defendants "acted with reckless
disregard for the truth" and "failed to use reasonable care to
determine the truth or falsity of the said statements or whether a false
impression would be created by the publication of such statements."href="#_ftn8" name="_ftnref8" title="">[8]


            The fifth
cause of action depended on the application of Civil Code sections 51 and 52.href="#_ftn9" name="_ftnref9" title="">[9]  Section 51, known as the Unruh Civil Rights
Act, requires "full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities,
privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind
whatsoever."  Plaintiff alleged that
Stanford had " 'aided and abetted' law firms to discriminate against
Indian females for employment from 2001 to the present by disparaging Plaintiff
and her abilities and character to these law firms and other employers because