Masters v. >Burton>
[…] required to execute a seller's TDS because it used two grant deeds to
facilitate the sale (i.e., Burton/SIRVA grant deed and a SIRVA/Masters-Moore
grant deed) exalts form over substance.
A section 1102.6 Transfer Disclosure Statement is not "part of the
purchase contract or a separate contract containing conditions upon which the
formation of the primary contract is based." (Brasier v. Sparks (1993) 17
Cal.App.4th 1756, 1760.)
Appellants assert that
the statutory disclosure requirements
(§ 1102 et seq.) are a term of the purchase agreement but that does not change
the Shapiro analysis. Section
1102.4, subdivision (a) provides that no transferor may be held liable for any
error or inaccuracy or omission in a disclosure statement if such "error,
inaccuracy, or omission was not within the personal knowledge of the transferor
. . . ." The purchase agreement and
SIRVA Property Disclosure Addendum stated that SIRVA was selling the property
in its present condition and acting as a conduit in the sale. Appellants signed the SIRVA Property
Disclosure Addendum acknowledging that SIRVA "is a third party relocation