legal news
[…] during a leave and is paid, the employee was not on a leave for the time
she worked.” Beyond that rejoinder, however, she offers no authority for
ignoring the force of section 44975. 
We, however, cannot overlook the clear language of that section.

            4.>         The
“Partial Day” Claim

            LAUSD
concedes that
Cox worked an additional 3 1/2 hours. Yet, continues the LAUSD, that makes no
difference because Cox cannot count those “hours,” or “round up” those hours
into a day, or “round up” her assumed 74.7% to satisfy section 44908.

            It
must be stressed that section 44908 states “at least 75 percent of the number
of days . . . . â€ 
There is no reference therein to “hours” or to “rounding up.”  We cannot substitute “hours” for “days” on
nothing more than the argument of counsel. 
The same applies to “rounding up.” 
Additionally, the statute itself belies Cox’s claim.  The Legislature expressly said “at least