legal news
[…] The court stated, “[I]t was a long series of
acts by the defendant.  And to say that a
person can commit numerous violations against someone’s body, but only be
convicted of one sexual assault, there is no provision for that.”  The court noted further that section 220 as
charged in count one refers to “assault with intent to commit mayhem, rape,
sodomy, or oral copulation.”  Finally,
the court stated, “I think there were other attempted sex acts testified to.”

Although defense counsel argued
that the punishment should have been stayed pursuant to section 654, on appeal,
defendant asserts he cannot be convicted of both counts one and two, because
they are based on the same conduct. 
According to section 954, “[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two
or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different
statements of the same offense . . . . 
The prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses
or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be
convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . .”  This rule has an exception in limited
circumstances, where one offense is a necessarily included lesser offense of
the other.  Then, the lesser offense
should be dismissed by the trial court. 
(See People v. Pearson (1986)
42 Cal.3d 351, 355.)  “Although the