P. v. >Moore>
[…] nature of defendant’s Washington rape conviction was sufficient to find that it
constituted a qualifying strike.
Washington
Revised Code Annotated section 9A.40.020 (2013)href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] defines first degree kidnapping as,
“intentionally abduct[ing] another person with intent . . . [¶]
(b) To
facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or [¶] (c) To
inflict bodily injury on him or her . . . .†The term “abduct†is defined in Washington
Revised Code Annotated section 9A.40.010 as:
“to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him or her in a
place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to
use deadly force.†(Wash. Rev. Code
Ann., § 9A.40.010 (1).)href="#_ftn4"
name="_ftnref4" title="">[4] The statutory elements of first degree
kidnapping in the State of Washington do not appear to be identical to the
elements of the California offense, inasmuch as no element of asportation