P. v. >Moore>
[…] California rape statute, Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(2), defining rape
as “(a) . . . an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . [¶]
(2) Where it is accomplished
against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of
immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.†The evidence before the court as to the
nature of defendant’s Washington rape conviction was sufficient to find that it
constituted a qualifying strike.
Washington
Revised Code Annotated section 9A.40.020 (2013)href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] defines first degree kidnapping as,
“intentionally abduct[ing] another person with intent . . . [¶]
(b) To
facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or [¶] (c) To
inflict bodily injury on him or her . . . .†The term “abduct†is defined in Washington
Revised Code Annotated section 9A.40.010 as:
“to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him or her in a
place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to
use deadly force.†(Wash. Rev. Code