Goodridge v. KDF Automotive Group
[…] (9 U.S.C.
§ 2.) That provision allows a court
to revoke an arbitration agreement if generally applicable contract defenses,
such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability apply. (Iskanian
v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles, LLC (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 949, 956; >AT&T, supra, ___ U.S. at pp. ___ - ___ [131 S.Ct. at p. 1746].) Code of Civil Procedure section 1281
provides: "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing
controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any
contract." Civil Code section
1670.5, subdivision (a), provides: "If the court as a matter of law finds
the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the
time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it
may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result."
Accordingly, "California law . . . favors enforcement of
arbitration agreements, save upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for
the revocation of any contract, such as unconscionability." (Iskanian,
at p. 956.)
>AT&T "did not overthrow the