legal news
[…] appellant a ward of the state, and ordered him to remain on home probation.  In reaching this determination, the court
addressed appellant’s claims that the circumstances of his suspension satisfied
neither the hearing nor notice requirements of section 626.2.  It concluded that an opportunity to respond
during the meeting with Trimble was sufficient to satisfy the “after a hearing”
requirement of section 626.2.  As to the
requirement that the notice be sent by “registered or certified mail,” the
court determined that “actual notice trumps all written notice.”  It identified a portion of section 626.2 that
provides “[t]he presumption [of knowledge if notice has been given as
prescribed in this section] established by this section is a presumption
affecting the burden of proof.”  (§ 626.2, subd. (c).)  The court concluded that where “a person
actually knows about something,” as appellant knew about his two-day
suspension, then the statutory notice requirements are “excused.”  Accordingly, it declared the violation a