legal news
[…] “The
test to determine a claim of insufficient evidence is whether, on the entire
record, a rational trier of fact could find appellant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt.”  (In re Leon S. (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1556, 1560 citing People v.
Johnson
(1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576–577 (Johnson).)  In determining whether the evidence for each
essential element is substantial, we “review the whole record in the light most
favorable to the judgment below.”  (>Johnson, at p. 562.)

            The
record fails to establish that appellant entered the campus following his
suspension.  Section 626.2 requires that
the pupil “willfully and knowingly enter[] upon the campus or facility of the
institution to which he or she has been denied access.”  After school officials escorted appellant to
the front office following his suspension meeting, the record is silent as to
where he went next.  Trimble assumed he
walked home, as his mother had authorized him to, but there is no evidence
indicating that he did so.  Trimble