legal news
[…] necessary and/or indispensable is a matter of trial court discretion in which
the court weighs ‘factors of practical realities and other
considerations.’  (Citation.]”  (Hayes
v. State Dept. of Developmental Services
(2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1523,
1529.)

“A party cannot be properly joined
unless served with the summons and complaint.” 
(Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg
(1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.)  Leeds
has not served the Chako defendants; therefore, the Chako defendants have not
been joined in the action.

            >A.        The
Chako defendants were indispensable parties.


Section 389, subdivision (a)
provides:  “A person who is subject to
service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction
over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action
if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already
parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and
is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a
practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii)
leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of
incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of
his claimed interest.  If he has not been
so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.”  (§ 389, subd. (a).)

The trial court properly determined
that the Chako defendants fell within this definition.  The Chako defendants were subject to service
of process because all of the acts alleged against Chako in Leeds’s complaint occurred
in Los Angeles County.  Leeds does not